Paris-Roubaix, the “Queen of the Classics” will be held on this Sunday, on April 7. Here is the provisional Paris-Roubaix 2013 start list.

Fabian Cancellara during Paris-Roubaix 2010
Fabian Cancellara leading the pack at Arenberg Forest, Paris-Roubaix 2010

Unfortunately, 4-time Paris-Roubaix winner (and last year’s victor) Tom Boonen of Omega Pharma-QuickStep probably won’t participate in. Boonen fell at Tour of Flanders last Sunday and hospitalized. Omega Pharma-QuickStep team doctor Van Mol has said that the Belgian rider will not compete in Paris-Roubaix.

Paris-Roubaix 2013 Start List

Omega Pharma – QuicStep

  1. Sylvain Chavanel
  2. Iljo Keisse
  3. Nikolas Maes
  4. Gert Steegmans
  5. Zdenek Stybar
  6. Niki Terpstra
  7. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
  8. Stijn Vandenbergh

Europcar

  1. Sébastien Turgot
  2. Sébastien Chavanel
  3. Jérôme Cousin
  4. Damien Gaudin
  5. Yohann Gene
  6. Morgan Lamoisson
  7. Bjorn Thurau
  8. David Veilleux

RadioShack – Leopard

  1. Fabian Cancellara
  2. Stijn Devolder
  3. Markel Irizar Aranburu
  4. Bob Jungels
  5. Yaroslav Popovych
  6. Gregory Rast
  7. Hayden Roulston
  8. Jesse Sergent

BMC Racing Team

  1. Thor Hushovd
  2. Marcus Burghardt
  3. Daniel Oss
  4. Taylor Phinney
  5. Manuel Quinziato
  6. Michael Schar
  7. Greg Van Avermaet
  8. Danilo Wyss

Sky Procycling

  1. Edvald Boasson Hagen
  2. Bernhard Eisel
  3. Mathew Hayman
  4. Salvatore Puccio
  5. Gabriel Rasch
  6. Luke Rowe
  7. Ian Stannard
  8. Geraint Thomas

Blanco Pro Cycling Team

  1. Lars Boom
  2. Jetse Bol
  3. Rick Flens
  4. Maarten Tjallingii
  5. Jos Van Emden
  6. Sep Vanmarcke
  7. Robert Wagner
  8. Maarten Wynants

Katusha Team

  1. Alexander Kristoff
  2. Vladimir Gusev
  3. Marco Haller
  4. Vladimir Isaychev
  5. Viacheslav Kuznetsov
  6. Luca Paolini
  7. Rüdiger Selig
  8. Gatis Smukulis

Garmin – Sharp

  1. Johan Vansummeren
  2. Jack Bauer
  3. Tyler Farrar
  4. Andreas Klier
  5. Raymond Kreder
  6. Martijn Maaskant
  7. Jacob Rathe
  8. Sebastien Rosseler

FDJ

  1. Matthieu Ladagnous
  2. William Bonnet
  3. David Boucher
  4. Mickaël Delage
  5. Arnaud Demare
  6. Yoann Offredo
  7. Murilo Antonio Fischer
  8. Johan Le Bon

Lotto Belisol Team

  1. Jurgen Roelandts
  2. Lars Ytting Bak
  3. Kenny Dehaes
  4. Jens Debusschere
  5. Andre Greipel
  6. Gregory Henderson
  7. Vicente Reynes Mimo
  8. Marcel Sieberg

Astana Pro Team

  1. Borut Bozic
  2. Andrea Guardini
  3. Jacopo Guarnieri
  4. Evan Huffman
  5. Arman Kamyshev
  6. Dmitriy Muravyev
  7. Ruslan Tleubayev
  8. Andriy Grivko

Orica GreenEDGE

  1. Stuart O’Grady
  2. Fumiyuki Beppu
  3. Baden Cooke
  4. Mitchell Docker
  5. Luke Durbridge
  6. Jens Keukeleire
  7. Sebastian Langeveld
  8. Jens Mouris

Vacansoleil – DCM

  1. Juan Antonio Flecha
  2. Kris Boeckmans
  3. Wesley Kreder
  4. Bjorn Leukemans
  5. Bertjan Lindeman
  6. Mirko Selvaggi
  7. Boy Van Poppel
  8. Frederik Veuchelen

Lampre – Merida

  1. Filippo Pozzato
  2. Elia Favilli
  3. Massimo Graziato
  4. Andrea Palini
  5. Alessandro Petacchi
  6. Ariel Maximiliano Richeze
  7. Davide Vigano
  8. Luca Wackermann

Team Saxo-Tinkoff

  1. Matteo Tosatto
  2. Matti Breschel
  3. Jonathan Cantwell
  4. Jonas Aaen Jorgensen
  5. Christopher Juul-Jensen
  6. Marko Kump
  7. Anders Lund
  8. Michael Mørkøv

IAM Cycling

  1. Heinrich Haussler
  2. Marco Bandiera
  3. Martin Elmiger
  4. Kristof Goddaert
  5. Sébastien Hinault
  6. Dominic Klemme
  7. Gustav Erik Larsson
  8. Aleksejs Saramotins

Team Argos – Shimano

  1. John Degenkolb
  2. William Clarke
  3. Roy Curvers
  4. Bert De Backer
  5. Koen De Kort
  6. Ramon Sinkeldam
  7. Tom Stamsnijder
  8. Tom Veelers

AG2R La Mondiale

  1. Steve Chainel
  2. Davide Appollonio
  3. Gediminas Bagdonas
  4. Hugo Houle
  5. Yauheni Hutarovich
  6. Valentin Iglinskiy
  7. Sébastien Minard
  8. Lloyd Mondory

Sojasun

  1. Jimmy Engoulvent
  2. Maxime Daniel
  3. Christophe Laborie
  4. Cyril Lemoine
  5. Rony Martias
  6. Jean-lou Paiani
  7. Evaldas Siskevicius
  8. Yannick Talabardon

Cannondale Pro Cycling Team

  1. Maciej Bodnar
  2. Guillaume Boivin
  3. Mauro Da Dalto
  4. Lucas Sebastian Haedo
  5. Edward King
  6. Kristjan Koren
  7. Alan Marangoni
  8. Fabio Sabatini

Cofidis Solutions Crédits

  1. Adrien Petit
  2. Florent Barle
  3. Egoitz García Echeguibel
  4. Jan Ghyselinck
  5. Gert Joeaar
  6. Arnaud Labbe
  7. Nico Sijmens
  8. Romain Zingle

Team NetApp – Endura

  1. Roger Kluge
  2. Jan Barta
  3. Zakkari Dempster
  4. Russell Downing
  5. Markus Eichler
  6. Blaz Jarc
  7. Andreas Schillinger
  8. Alexander Wetterhall

Movistar Team

  1. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil
  2. Alex Dowsett
  3. Imanol Erviti Ollo
  4. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios
  5. Jesús Herrada Lopez
  6. Eloy Teruel Rovira
  7. Francisco José Ventoso
  8. Giovanni Visconti

Bretagne- Séché Environnement

  1. Jean-luc Delpech
  2. Renaud Dion
  3. Benoit Jarrier
  4. Clément Koretzky
  5. Vegard Stake Laengen
  6. Gael Malacarne
  7. Pierre-luc Perichon
  8. Florian Vachon

Euskaltel – Euskadi

  1. Peio Bilbao
  2. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa
  3. Juan José Oroz
  4. Steffen Radochla
  5. Adrian Saez De Arregi
  6. Andre Schulze
  7. Alexander Serebryakov
  8. Ioannis Tamouridis

Sources

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.