Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) won the Tour of Flanders 2014 (Ronde van Vlaanderen) spectacularly. This is his third (second consecutive) Tour of Flanders victory – so he joined the “Lions of Flanders” who won this monumental classic three times in history.

The Swiss time-trial machine won the four-man sprint after 259 kilometers (161 miles) of racing to clinch one of the cycling season’s toughest classics, crossing the line in 6 hours, 15 minutes, 25 seconds.

In the sprint, Cancellara beat a trio of Belgians, with Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) taking second place ahead of Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team) and Stijn Vandenbergh (Omega Pharma-Quick Step).

Fabian Cancellara wins Tour of Flanders 2014
Fabian Cancellara (Trek Factory Racing) wins Tour of Flanders 2014 ahead of Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing Team) and Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin Pro Cycling Team)

Six cyclists share the record for victories, with three each: Italian Fiorenzo Magni won in 1949, 1950, 1951, and four Belgians: Achiel Buysse, won in 1940, 1941 and 1943; Eric Leman, won in 1970, 1972, 1973, Johan Museeuw won the race in 1993, 1995 and 1998; Tom Boonen won in 2005, 2006 and 2012. And Fabian Cancellara, who won in 2010, 2013 and 2014.

How The Race Was Won – Tour of Flanders 2014. There were a lot of crashes, but between Greg VanAvermaet’s animation and OPQS’s over-extension, it turned into a pretty active little race.
Tour of Flanders 2014 – full race

Tour of Flanders 2014 Full Results

  1. Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 6:15:18
  2. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
  3. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
  4. Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
  5. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:00:08
  6. Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:18
  7. Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:35
  8. Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:37
  9. Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:00:41
  10. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:43
  11. Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:12
  12. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
  13. Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:01:15
  14. Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:19
  15. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:01:25
  16. Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale
  17. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
  18. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
  19. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
  20. Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  21. Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ.fr
  22. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky
  23. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol
  24. Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 0:01:35
  25. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale 0:01:41
  26. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:43
  27. Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  28. Steve Chainel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  29. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN – Qhubeka
  30. Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
  31. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp – Endura
  32. Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky
  33. Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team
  34. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
  35. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
  36. Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha 0:03:52
  37. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica Greenedge
  38. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale
  39. Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar
  40. Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:04:12
  41. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale
  42. Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol
  43. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
  44. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
  45. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
  46. Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team
  47. Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp
  48. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
  49. Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team
  50. Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
  51. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica Greenedge
  52. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica Greenedge
  53. Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp – Endura
  54. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
  55. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team
  56. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
  57. Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Cannondale
  58. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team
  59. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 0:07:41
  60. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky
  61. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
  62. Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky
  63. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ.fr
  64. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano
  65. Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
  66. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol 0:08:17
  67. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
  68. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
  69. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
  70. Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team
  71. Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
  72. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
  73. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
  74. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale
  75. Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar
  76. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling
  77. Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha
  78. Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp – Endura 0:09:49
  79. Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek Factory Racing
  80. Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
  81. Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin Sharp
  82. Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha
  83. Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale
  84. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo
  85. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
  86. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
  87. Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli
  88. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano
  89. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin Sharp
  90. Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team
  91. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
  92. Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
  93. Lars Boom (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team
  94. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
  95. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
  96. Roger Kluge (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:12:25
  97. Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:12:38
  98. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica Greenedge
  99. Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN – Qhubeka
  100. Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha
  101. James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
  102. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo

Sources

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.