Gerald Ciolek, German rider of South African MTN-Qhubeka won the first classic and monumental of the year, Milan-San Remo 2013, “la primavera”. It was the South African team’s first-ever WorldTour victory. Ciolek won the sprint against Peter Sagan of Cannondale, who finished second, and Fabian Cancellara of RadioShack-Leopard, who completed the podium.

Milan-San Remo 2013: Ciolek wins
Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) won Milan-San Remo 2013. Peter Sagan of Cannondale finished second, and Fabian Cancellara of RadioShack-Leopard finished third.

The riders dealt with very bad conditions: wind, cold, rain, and even snow! The famous Passo del Turchino was covered with snow. There were crashes and abandons. Only 135 riders managed to complete the race. It was a very special day in the season’s first monumental classic’s history.

Milan-San Remo 2013 - snow
The riders dealt with really bad conditions including snow at Milan-San Remo 2013
Milan-San Remo 2013 full race (Dutch commentary by Mart Smeets)

Heavy snowfall and bad weather forced organizers to shorten the race from 298 kilometers (185.2 miles) to 246 kilometers (152.9 miles) eliminating two key climbs – the Passo del Turchino and Le Manie – and arranging a bus transfer, for the race to begin a second time. A few riders elected not to take the restart, including Omega Pharma-Quick-Step’s Tom Boonen, who protested against the decision to let all riders rejoin the main group, despite several riders having lost contact before the race was neutralized.

After Boonen’s team-mate Sylvain Chavanel and Team Sky rider Ian Stannard had led a reduced peloton over the summit of the final climb, the Poggio di San Remo, a group of six formed on the descent from the Poggio, including pre-race favorites Peter Sagan (Cannondale) and 2008 winner Fabian Cancellara of RadioShack-Leopard. The sextet remained together until the finish, where Gerald Ciolek prevailed in the sprint for MTN-Qhubeka, ahead of Sagan and Cancellara, and winning Milan-San Remo 2013 edition.

Milan-San Remo 2013 full results

  1. Gerald Ciolek Germany MTN-Qhubeka 5:37:20
  2. Peter Sagan Slovakia Cannondale Pro Cycling
  3. Fabian Cancellara Switzerland RadioShack Leopard
  4. Sylvain Chavanel France Omega Pharma-Quick Step
  5. Luca Paolini Italy Katusha
  6. Ian Stannard Great Britain Sky Procycling
  7. Taylor Phinney USA BMC Racing Team
  8. Alexander Kristoff Norway Katusha 0:00:14
  9. Mark Cavendish Great Britain Omega Pharma-Quick Step
  10. Bernhard Eisel Austria Sky Procycling
  11. Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi Spain Movistar Team
  12. Sonny Colbrelli Italy Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
  13. Heinrich Haussler Australia IAM Cycling
  14. Enrico Gasparotto Italy Astana Pro Team
  15. Sébastien Turgot France Team Europcar
  16. Jurgen Roelandts Belgium Lotto Belisol
  17. Romain Bardet France AG2R La Mondiale
  18. John Degenkolb Germany Team Argos-Shimano
  19. Yoann Offredo France FDJ
  20. Oscar Gatto Italy Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
  21. Borut Bozic Slovenia Astana Pro Team
  22. Angel Vicioso Arcos Spain Katusha
  23. Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands Orica-GreenEdge
  24. Xavier Florencio Cabre Spain Katusha
  25. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil Spain Movistar Team
  26. Davide Malacarne Italy Team Europcar
  27. Gabriel Rasch Norway Sky Procycling
  28. Daniele Bennati Italy Team Saxo-Tinkoff
  29. Maxime Bouet France AG2R La Mondiale
  30. Grégory Rast Switzerland RadioShack Leopard
  31. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
  32. Philippe Gilbert Belgium BMC Racing Team
  33. Filippo Pozzato Italy Lampre-Merida
  34. Matteo Rabottini Italy Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
  35. Maxim Iglinskiy Kazakhstan Astana Pro Team
  36. Greg Van Avermaet Belgium BMC Racing Team
  37. Thomas Lövkvist Sweden IAM Cycling
  38. Mauro Santambrogio Italy Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:20
  39. Vincent Jerome France Team Europcar
  40. Michael Rogers Australia Team Saxo-Tinkoff
  41. Arthur Vichot France FDJ 0:00:56
  42. Salvatore Puccio Italy Sky Procycling
  43. Eduard Vorganov Russia Katusha
  44. Maxime Monfort Belgium RadioShack-Leopard 0:02:39
  45. Moreno Moser Italy Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:02:42
  46. Roberto Ferrari Italy Lampre-Merida 0:03:26
  47. Daryl Impey South Africa Orica-GreenEdge
  48. Andriy Grivko Ukraine Astana Pro Team 0:03:35
  49. Damiano Caruso Italy Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:04:40
  50. Alessandro De Marchi Italy Cannondale Pro Cycling
  51. Adriano Malori Italy Lampre-Merida
  52. Davide Appollonio Italy AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:13
  53. Kristian Sbaragli Italy MTN-Qhubeka
  54. Mark Renshaw Australia Blanco Pro Cycling Team
  55. Fabio Felline Italy Androni Giocattoli
  56. Danilo Hondo Germany RadioShack Leopard
  57. Jonas Aaen Jörgensen Denmark Team Saxo-Tinkoff
  58. André Greipel Germany Lotto Belisol
  59. Stefan Denifl Austria IAM Cycling
  60. Aleksejs Saramotins Latvia IAM Cycling
  61. Mauro Finetto Italy Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
  62. Ricardo Garcia Ambroa Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
  63. Maarten Tjallingii Netherlands Blanco Pro Cycling Team
  64. Vicente Reynes Mimo Spain Lotto Belisol
  65. Alessandro Petacchi Italy Lampre-Merida
  66. Zdenek Stybar Czech Republic Omega Pharma-Quick Step
  67. Jens Keukeleire Belgium Orica-GreenEdge
  68. Simon Gerrans Australia Orica-GreenEdge
  69. Yaroslav Popovych Ukraine RadioShack Leopard
  70. Ramunas Navardauskas Lithuania Garmin-Sharp
  71. Manuel Quinziato Italy BMC Racing Team
  72. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni Spain Vacansoleil-DCM
  73. Matti Breschel Denmark Team Saxo-Tinkoff
  74. Johan Vansummeren Belgium Garmin-Sharp
  75. Daniele Pietropolli Italy Lampre-Merida
  76. Davide Cimolai Italy Lampre-Merida
  77. Alessandro Vanotti Italy Astana Pro Team
  78. Grega Bole Slovenia Vacansoleil-DCM
  79. Simon Geschke Germany Team Argos-Shimano
  80. Angel Madrazo Ruiz Spain Movistar Team
  81. Jorge Azanza Soto Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:49
  82. Paul Martens Germany Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:08:59
  83. Marco Bandiera Italy IAM Cycling 0:09:20
  84. Johannes Fröhlinger Germany Team Argos-Shimano
  85. Jonathan Cantwell Australia Team Saxo-Tinkoff
  86. Stuart O’Grady Australia Orica-GreenEdge 0:09:22
  87. Fabian Wegmann Germany Garmin-Sharp
  88. Ioannis Tamouridis Greece Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11:19
  89. Sergey Lagutin Uzbekistan Vacansoleil-DCM 0:11:21
  90. Greg Henderson New Zealand Lotto Belisol 0:11:29
  91. Marcel Sieberg Germany Lotto Belisol
  92. Jack Bauer New Zealand Garmin-Sharp
  93. Jens Mouris Netherlands Orica-GreenEdge
  94. Tyler Farrar USA Garmin-Sharp
  95. Alessandro Proni Italy Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:11:39
  96. Kristijan Koren Slovenia Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:11:44
  97. Murilo Antonio Fischer Brazil FDJ
  98. Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
  99. Matteo Tosatto Italy Team Saxo-Tinkoff
  100. Matthieu Ladagnous France FDJ
  101. David Tanner Australia Blanco Pro Cycling Team
  102. Sergio Pardilla Bellon Spain MTN-Qhubeka 0:11:46
  103. Jacobus Venter South Africa MTN-Qhubeka
  104. Roy Curvers Netherlands Team Argos-Shimano
  105. Boy van Poppel Netherlands Vacansoleil-DCM
  106. Giovanni Visconti Italy Movistar Team
  107. Massimo Graziato Italy Lampre-Merida
  108. Elia Viviani Italy Cannondale Pro Cycling
  109. Bert-Jan Lindeman Netherlands Vacansoleil-DCM 0:11:49
  110. Alex Howes USA Garmin-Sharp
  111. Andrea Pasqualon Italy Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
  112. Enrico Battaglin Italy Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
  113. Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas Spain Movistar Team
  114. Kevin Hulsmans Belgium Vini Fantini-Selle Italia
  115. Rick Flens Netherlands Blanco Pro Cycling Team
  116. Gustav Larsson Sweden IAM Cycling
  117. Lars Ytting Bak Denmark Lotto Belisol
  118. Martin Elmiger Switzerland IAM Cycling
  119. Bjorn Thurau Germany Team Europcar
  120. Maxim Belkov Russia Katusha
  121. Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez Venezuela Androni Giocattoli
  122. Diego Rosa Italy Androni Giocattoli
  123. Michael Morkov Denmark Team Saxo-Tinkoff
  124. Baden Cooke Australia Orica-GreenEdge 0:11:56
  125. Martin Velits Slovakia Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:13:09
  126. Tom Dumoulin Netherlands Team Argos-Shimano
  127. Thomas Voeckler France Team Europcar
  128. Andreas Stauff Germany MTN-Qhubeka
  129. Arnaud Demare France FDJ
  130. Jesse Sergent New Zealand RadioShack Leopard
  131. Dominic Klemme Germany IAM Cycling
  132. Frederik Veuchelen Belgium Vacansoleil-DCM
  133. Anthony Roux France FDJ
  134. Francesco Chicchi Italy Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:15:03
  135. Vladimir Isaychev Russia Katusha 0:18:25

DNF (Did Not Finish)

  • Matthew Harley Goss Australia Orica-GreenEdge
  • Manuel Belletti Italy AG2R La Mondiale
  • Steve Chainel France AG2R La Mondiale
  • Hugo Houle Canada AG2R La Mondiale
  • Ben Gastauer Luxembourg AG2R La Mondiale
  • Matteo Montaguti Italy AG2R La Mondiale
  • Franco Pellizotti Italy Androni Giocattoli
  • Riccardo Chiarini Italy Androni Giocattoli
  • Jackson Rodriguez Venezuela Androni Giocattoli
  • Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez Colombia Androni Giocattoli
  • Emanuele Sella Italy Androni Giocattoli
  • Vincenzo Nibali Italy Astana Pro Team
  • Francesco Gavazzi Italy Astana Pro Team
  • Simone Ponzi Italy Astana Pro Team
  • Sacha Modolo Italy Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
  • Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Italy Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
  • Nicola Boem Italy Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
  • Marco Canola Italy Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
  • Filippo Fortin Italy Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox
  • Lars Petter Nordhaug Norway Blanco Pro Cycling Team
  • Tom Jelte Slagter Netherlands Blanco Pro Cycling Team
  • Maarten Wynants Belgium Blanco Pro Cycling Team
  • Thor Hushovd Norway BMC Racing Team
  • Klaas Lodewyck Belgium BMC Racing Team
  • Daniel Oss Italy BMC Racing Team
  • Michael Schär Switzerland BMC Racing Team
  • Maciej Bodnar Poland Cannondale Pro Cycling
  • Paolo Longo Borghini Italy Cannondale Pro Cycling
  • Egoi Martinez De Esteban Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • Miguel Minguez Ayala Spain Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • Robert Vrecer Slovenia Euskaltel-Euskadi
  • William Bonnet France FDJ
  • Mickael Delage France FDJ
  • Robert Hunter South Africa Garmin-Sharp
  • David Millar Great Britain Garmin-Sharp
  • Aliaksandr Kuchynski Belarus Katusha
  • Diego Ulissi Italy Lampre-Merida
  • Adam Hansen Australia Lotto Belisol
  • Frederik Willems Belgium Lotto Belisol
  • Andrey Amador Bakkazakova Costa Rica Movistar Team
  • Pablo Lastras Garcia Spain Movistar Team
  • Eloy Teruel Rovira Spain Movistar Team
  • Martin Reimer Germany MTN-Qhubeka
  • Songezo Jim South Africa MTN-Qhubeka
  • Jay Robert Thomson South Africa MTN-Qhubeka
  • Tom Boonen Belgium Omega Pharma-Quick Step
  • Michal Kwiatkowski Poland Omega Pharma-Quick Step
  • Niki Terpstra Netherlands Omega Pharma-Quick Step
  • Stijn Vandenbergh Belgium Omega Pharma-Quick Step
  • Giacomo Nizzolo Italy RadioShack Leopard
  • Hayden Roulston New Zealand RadioShack Leopard
  • Edvald Boasson Hagen Norway Sky Procycling
  • Vasil Kiryienka Belarus Sky Procycling
  • Kanstantsin Siutsou Belarus Sky Procycling
  • Geraint Thomas Great Britain Sky Procycling
  • Koen De Kort Netherlands Team Argos-Shimano
  • Ji Cheng China Team Argos-Shimano
  • Matthieu Sprick France Team Argos-Shimano
  • Jerome Cousin France Team Europcar
  • Yohann Gene France Team Europcar
  • David Veilleux Canada Team Europcar
  • Manuele Boaro Italy Team Saxo-Tinkoff
  • Kris Boeckmans Belgium Vacansoleil-DCM
  • Mirko Selvaggi Italy Vacansoleil-DCM
  • Jonathan Monsalve Venezuela Vini Fantini-Selle Italia

Sources

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.